WEC Spa: Rebellion completes practice clean sweep, Porsche tops GTE – WEC

WEC Spa: Rebellion completes practice clean sweep, Porsche tops GTE – WEC

Rebellion Racing maintained its stranglehold on the top of the timesheets in a shortened final practice session for this weekend’s Spa World Endurance Championship round.

Gustavo Menezes sat at the top of the classification with the fastest time of the event so far in the solo Rebellion-Gibson R-13 when the red flags came out halfway through the one-hour session ahead of qualifying later on Friday.

A drain cover had detached itself from the kerbing at Turn 14, known as Campus, and after efforts to effect a quick fix the session was called off with just over 10 minutes left on the clock.

Menezes eclipsed his second session best with a 2m00.035s at the start of FP3 and then dipped under the two-minute barrier with a 1m59.605s on his next lap.

That put the Rebellion, which is running in high-downforce specification at Spa, four tenths up on the two Toyota TS050 HYBRIDs, which were separated by three hundredths in second and third positions.

Mike Conway and Kazuki Nakajima both undertook qualification simulations right at the start of the session in their low-downforce Toyotas, the Briton coming out on top with a 2m00.043s.

Nakajima ended up just behind on a 2m00.089s after his first flying lap and then failed to improve after staying out.

The ByKolles team’s ENSO CLM-Gibson P1/01 brought up the rear of the four-car LMP1 class with Tom Dillmann’s 2m02.089s, an improvement of nearly a second and a half over its previous best.

Racing Team Nederland ended up fastest in LMP2 with a 2m03.170s from Giedo van der Garde aboard its TDS Racing-run ORECA-Gibson 07.

Paul di Resta was nearly half a second behind in the solo United Autosports entry, while Nicolas Lapierre took third for Cool Racing in a clean sweep of the top three positions for Michelin-shod ORECAs.

Top Goodyear runner was the Jota Sport ORECA in which Anthony Davidson ended up over two seconds off the pace.

Michael Christensen ended up fastest in GTE Pro by nearly a second in his factory Porsche 911 RSR.

The Frenchman posted a 2m14.558s, which was just over a tenth quicker than Maxime Martin’s class best for Aston Martin in second free practice.

Alessandro Pier Guidi was second fastest in the final session with a 2m15.539s aboard his AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE Evo, which put him six tenths up on team-mate Davide Rigon in third.

Gianmaria Bruni took fourth in the second Porsche ahead of the two Aston Martin Vantage GTEs.

Nicklas Nielsen was fastest in GTE Am for the AF Corse squad.

Spa FP3 result

Pos Class Driver Team Car Gap
1 LMP1 B.Senna, G.Menezes, N.Nato Rebellion Racing Rebellion/Gibson 1m59.605s
2 LMP1 M.Conway, K.Kobayashi, J.M.Lopez Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota 0.438s
3 LMP1 S.Buemi, K.Nakajima, B.Hartley Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota 0.484s
4 LMP1 T.Dillmann, B.Spengler, O.Webb ByKOLLES Racing Team ENSO CLM/NISMO 3.083s
5 LMP2 F.van Eerd, G.van der Garde, J.van Uitert Racing Team Nederland ORECA/Gibson 3.565s
6 LMP2 P.Hanson, F.Albuquerque, P.Di Resta United Autosports ORECA/Gibson 4.026s
7 LMP2 N.Lapierre, A.Borga, A.Coigny COOL Racing ORECA/Gibson 5.685s
8 LMP2 R.Gonzalez, A.F.da Costa, A.Davidson JOTA ORECA/Gibson 5.717s
9 LMP2 N.Yamanaka, N.Foster, R.Merhi Eurasia Motorsport Ligier/Gibson 6.149s
10 LMP2 T.Laurent, A.Negrao, P.Ragues Signatech Alpine Elf Alpine/Gibson 6.625s
11 LMP2 M.Patterson, K.Yamashita, A.Fjordbach High Class Racing ORECA/Gibson 8.633s
12 LMP2 H-Pin Tung, R.Cullen, W.Stevens Jackie Chan DC Racing ORECA/Gibson 12.099s
13 GTE Pro M.Christensen, K.Estre Porsche GT Team Porsche 14.953s
14 GTE Pro J.Calado, A.P.Guidi AF Corse Ferrari 15.934s
15 GTE Pro D.Rigon, M.Molina AF Corse Ferrari 16.568s
16 GTE Pro G.Bruni, R.Lietz Porsche GT Team Porsche 16.993s
17 GTE Pro M.Sorensen, N.Thiim Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 17.023s
18 GTE Am F.Perrodo, E.Collard, N.Nielsen AF Corse Ferrari 17.228s
19 GTE Pro A.Lynn, M.Martin Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 17.285s
20 GTE Am S.Yoluc, C.Eastwood, J.Adam TF Sport Aston Martin 17.746s
21 GTE Am G.Giraudi, R.Sanchez, L.Legeret Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 17.802s
22 GTE Am B.Keating, F.Fraga, J.Bleekemolen Team Project 1 Porsche 17.834s
23 GTE Am C.Ried, R.Pera, M.Campbell Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 17.867s
24 GTE Am M.Wainwright, A.Watson, B.Barker Gulf Racing Porsche 17.961s
25 GTE Am E.Perfetti, L.Horr, M.Cairoli Team Project 1 Porsche 18.013s
26 GTE Am B.Grimes, J.Mowlem, C.Hollings Red River Sport Ferrari 18.280s
27 GTE Am P.D.Lana, A.Farfus, R.Gunn Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 18.661s
28 GTE Am T.Flohr, F.Castellacci, G.Fisichella AF Corse Ferrari 19.889s
29 LMP2 R.Lacorte, A.Belicchi, G.Sernagiotto Cetilar Racing Dallara/Gibson

Source Article